Birth Name :

Aliaune Damala Dakha Bouga Time Puru Nacka Lu Lu Lu Badara Akon Thiam

Birth Date :

April 30, 1973

Birth Place :

St. Louis, Missouri, USA

Popular for :

Debut album "Trouble" (2004)

Akon Picture

Akon Related News

Akon Reveals Many Music Styles Influence His 'Stadium'

Akon Reveals Many Music Styles Influence His 'Stadium'

Comment | 2179 days ago
The 'Sexy Chick' singer admits to have drawn influence from across the globe to produce the effort which sees his established Hip-Hop sound mixed with dance beats. Read More
Akon: Christina Aguilera Switches Sound After Lady GaGa Comes Out

Akon: Christina Aguilera Switches Sound After Lady GaGa Comes Out

Comment | 2361 days ago
Weighing in on the comparison between the two singers, the 'Smack That' singer says, 'I miss the old Christina Aguilera. I like the old one better than the new one.' Read More
Akon Doesn't Know His True Age

Akon Doesn't Know His True Age

Comment | 2808 days ago
Even though hip hop star Akon has a birth certificate, he claims his age is still a mystery. Read More

Akon Album and Single

Akon Movie