Annie Lennox News

Birth Name :

Ann Griselda Lennox

Birth Date :

December 25, 1954

Birth Place :

Aberdeen, Scotland, UK

Popular for :

Album "Diva" (1992)

Annie Lennox Related News


1
Annie Lennox Calls Aretha Franklin World's Greatest Singer

Annie Lennox Calls Aretha Franklin World's Greatest Singer

Comment | 2101 days ago
When asked about the greatest singer of all time, the 'Universal Child' hitmaker also mentions the likes of Mariah Carey,Whitney Houston, Shakira and Beyonce Knowles. Read More
Annie Lennox Kicked Out by Record Label

Annie Lennox Kicked Out by Record Label

Comment | 3174 days ago
The veteran pop star reportedly was shocked upon learning the dismissal, branding the move a "kick in the teeth." Read More
Annie Lennox Leads Line-Up for Nelson Mandela's 46664 Concert

Annie Lennox Leads Line-Up for Nelson Mandela's 46664 Concert

Comment | 3266 days ago
Annie Lennox will be joined by Ludacris, Jamelia, Peter Gabriel and many other musicians to raise AIDS awareness through a concert in Johannesburg. Read More
Oxfam Passes the Torch to Annie Lennox

Oxfam Passes the Torch to Annie Lennox

Comment | 3391 days ago
Annie Lennox is the appointed ambassador of Oxfam this year to increase awareness on global poverty. Read More

"Idol Gives Back" Revived Elvis Presley

Comment | 3439 days ago
American Idol's charity night was full of surprises as Elvis Presley was awaken from the grave and no single contestant went home. Read More

1