Aretha Franklin

Birth Name :

Aretha Louise Franklin

Birth Date :

March 25, 1942

Birth Place :

Memphis, Tennessee

Popular for :

Single "Respect" from album "I Never Loved a Man the Way I Love You" (1967)

Aretha Franklin Picture

Aretha Franklin Related News

Aretha Franklin Opens Up About Her Health Scare

Aretha Franklin Opens Up About Her Health Scare

Comment | 1888 days ago
Speaking to talk show host Wendy Williams, the 'Respect' singer reveals that she knew she was seriously ill when she felt pain in her side that almost brought her to her knees. Read More
Annie Lennox Calls Aretha Franklin World's Greatest Singer

Annie Lennox Calls Aretha Franklin World's Greatest Singer

Comment | 1956 days ago
When asked about the greatest singer of all time, the 'Universal Child' hitmaker also mentions the likes of Mariah Carey,Whitney Houston, Shakira and Beyonce Knowles. Read More
Discharged From Hospital, Aretha Franklin in the Care of Private Nurse

Discharged From Hospital, Aretha Franklin in the Care of Private Nurse

Comment | 1964 days ago
After a 'highly successful' surgery for pancreatic cancer, the legendary singer confirms she has been home for almost three days with a strong support system to assist her in her recovery. Read More

Aretha Franklin Movie