Christian Bale

Birth Name :

Christian Charles Philip Bale

Birth Date :

January 30, 1974

Birth Place :

Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire, Wales

Popular for :

As Jim Graham in "Empire of the Sun" (1987)

Christian Bale Picture

Christian Bale Related News

2011 Oscar: Christian Bale Wins His First Award

2011 Oscar: Christian Bale Wins His First Award

Comment | 2008 days ago
Having been the critics' favorite this awards season, the star of 'The Fighter' follows up his success by taking home Best Supporting Actor from the 83rd Annual Academy Awards. Read More
Christian Bale Speaks Secret Language on 'The Fighter' Set

Christian Bale Speaks Secret Language on 'The Fighter' Set

Comment | 2045 days ago
The actor portraying Dicky Eklund in the movie spent so much time together with the former drug addicted boxer working on the role that he learned his own unique way of communicating. Read More
2011 Golden Globes: Chris Colfer and Christian Bale Among Early Winners

2011 Golden Globes: Chris Colfer and Christian Bale Among Early Winners

Comment | 2050 days ago
Both stars take home Best Supporting Actor trophy, but Chris, who plays Kurt Hummel on 'Glee', wins it for television, while 'The Fighter' actor Christian secures the movie field. Read More