Colin Firth

Birth Name :

Colin Andrew Firth

Birth Date :

September 10, 1960

Birth Place :

Grayshott, Hampshire, England, U.K.

Popular for :

As Mr. Fitzwilliam Darcy in TV series "Pride and Prejudice" (1995)

Colin Firth Picture

Colin Firth Related News

Winning Oscar, Colin Firth to Be Knighted

Winning Oscar, Colin Firth to Be Knighted

Comment | 1888 days ago
The royal family are said to be so impressed with his performance as King George VI in 'The King's Speech' that they are considering making him a Sir. Read More
Colin Firth Felt U.K. Support When Accepting His Oscar

Colin Firth Felt U.K. Support When Accepting His Oscar

Comment | 1891 days ago
The star of 'The King's Speech' admits he forgot about the speech he had planned when he took to the stage to pick up the Best Actor trophy, but adds the backing of his countrymen helped him through. Read More
Burger King Invites Colin Firth to Design His Own Burger

Burger King Invites Colin Firth to Design His Own Burger

Comment | 1897 days ago
'If Colin brings the coveted Oscar statuette back to Britain, we will invite him to join our chefs and create a unique celebratory burger bearing his name,' says a spokesman for the restaurant chain. Read More