Birth Name :

David Robert Haywood Jones

Birth Date :

January 08, 1947

Birth Place :

Brixton, London, England, UK

Popular for :

Single "Space Oddity" (1969)

David Bowie Picture

David Bowie Related News

Ricky Gervais Becomes David Bowie's Pen Pal

Ricky Gervais Becomes David Bowie's Pen Pal

Comment | 2012 days ago
The 'Ghost Town' star reveals that he and the 'Dancing in the Street' singer bonded after they penned a song titled 'Pug-Nosed Face' together. Read More
Sting Invests on Bulesque Club with David Bowie

Sting Invests on Bulesque Club with David Bowie

Comment | 3296 days ago
Sting and David Bowie have both splashed money to invest on an exotic burlesque club in Little Italy. Read More

Paul McCartney Among Acts Contacting the Aliens

Comment | 3317 days ago
A concert to send a peaceful message to extraterrestrial creatures is conducted and supported by Paul McCartney, David Bowie, Michael Jackson and many more. Read More