Dolly Parton

Birth Name :

Dolly Rebecca Parton

Birth Date :

January 19, 1946

Birth Place :

Sevierville, Tennessee

Popular for :

Song "Joshua" from album "Joshua" (1971)

Dolly Parton Picture

Dolly Parton Related News

Dolly Parton to Receive Grammy's Lifetime Achievement Award

Dolly Parton to Receive Grammy's Lifetime Achievement Award

Comment | 2071 days ago
Also to be honored for their contribution to music at the 2011 Grammy Awards are rock group Ramones and 'The Sound of Music' star Julie Andrews. Read More
Dolly Parton Calls Miley Cyrus Her Honorary Goddaughter

Dolly Parton Calls Miley Cyrus Her Honorary Goddaughter

Comment | 2246 days ago
Having known the 'Hannah Montana' star since she was a baby, the country music legend admits that she hates it when people criticize the teen songstress. Read More
Kylie Minogue's Comeback Single Is a 'Pulsing Dolly Parton Electro Anthem'

Kylie Minogue's Comeback Single Is a 'Pulsing Dolly Parton Electro Anthem'

Comment | 2300 days ago
'I think it's one of the best records she's made,' shares Jake Shears, the Scissor Sisters' singer, about Kylie's eleventh album 'Aphrodite', which has made his 'hands go in the air.' Read More

Dolly Parton Album and Single