Ian McKellen

Birth Name :

Ian Murray McKellen

Birth Date :

May 25, 1939

Birth Place :

Burnley, Lancashire, England

Popular for :

As James Whale in "Gods and Monsters" (1998)

Ian McKellen Picture

Ian McKellen Related News

Ian McKellen Reveals What Holds Him Back in Joining 'The Hobbit'

Ian McKellen Reveals What Holds Him Back in Joining 'The Hobbit'

Comment | 2157 days ago
Insisting the deciding negotiation was not about the money, the actor playing Gandalf in 'Lord of the Rings' admits he was worried by the length of the filming. Read More
Nominated for 2010 Emmy Awards, Lea Michele to Challenge Tina Fey

Nominated for 2010 Emmy Awards, Lea Michele to Challenge Tina Fey

Comment | 2347 days ago
Along with co-stars Matthew Morrison, Chris Colfer and Jane Lynch, the Rachel Berry depicter helps 'Glee' to gain 19 nominations at the 62nd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards. Read More
Ian McKellen Becomes Actor to Meet Gay People

Ian McKellen Becomes Actor to Meet Gay People

Comment | 2391 days ago
The star of 'Lord of the Rings' who has come out as homosexual in 1988 admits in a recent interview, "Acting seemed like a chance for me to meet like-minded people." Read More