James McAvoy

Birth Name :

James Andrew McAvoy

Birth Date :

April 21, 1979

Birth Place :

Glasgow, Scotland, UK

Popular for :

As Leto Atreides II on United States Sci Fi's "Children of Dune" (2003)

James McAvoy Picture

James McAvoy Related News

James McAvoy Turns Down Movie Roles for Family

James McAvoy Turns Down Movie Roles for Family

Comment | 1788 days ago
In the fortunate position of being able to turn down roles, the 'Gnomeo and Juliet' star takes a break from movies to be able spend more time with his wife and son. Read More
Robert Pattinson and Andrew Garfield Race for 'Akira' Role

Robert Pattinson and Andrew Garfield Race for 'Akira' Role

Comment | 1790 days ago
The two actors, along with James McAvoy, are listed as candidates to play Tetsuo in the movie, while Garrett Hedlund, Chris Pine, and Justin Timberlake are also considered to play Shotaro Kaneda. Read More
James McAvoy Owes His Success to Being Charming

James McAvoy Owes His Success to Being Charming

Comment | 1826 days ago
The 'X-Men: First Class' actor believes his smooth-talking ways have help him to stand out in a crowd easily as gushing, 'I've found it quite easy to do.' Read More