Birth Name :

Oprah Gail Winfrey

Birth Date :

January 29, 1954

Birth Place :

Kosciusko, Mississippi, USA

Popular for :

"The Oprah Winfrey Show" host

Oprah Winfrey Related News


1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | Next
Oprah Winfrey Has a Chicago Street Named in Her Honor

Oprah Winfrey Has a Chicago Street Named in Her Honor

Comment | 2032 days ago
The famous TV host is honored by Chicago mayor Richard Daley as a street name in the city is named after her, sharing that her life is a 'full circle miracle'. Read More
Miley Cyrus to Talk About Bong Scandal on 'Oprah'

Miley Cyrus to Talk About Bong Scandal on 'Oprah'

Comment | 2063 days ago
The former Disney darling is set to hold an interview with Oprah Winfrey in which she might discuss her personal life, including her love life and parents' called-off divorce. Read More
Father Never Knew About Oprah Winfrey's Half-Sister

Father Never Knew About Oprah Winfrey's Half-Sister

Comment | 2122 days ago
Willie Wright, the biological father of Patricia Lofton, claims that Patricia and Oprah's mother didn't make him aware she was expecting a child, but adds, 'It's never too late to be a family.' Read More
Oprah Winfrey Takes Things Slow With Half-Sister

Oprah Winfrey Takes Things Slow With Half-Sister

Comment | 2138 days ago
While she is thrilled to have Patricia as a new addition to her family, the TV talk show host stresses, 'I think it's about building a relationship one conversation - one experience - at a time.' Read More
Oprah Winfrey Reveals Her Long-Lost Half-Sister

Oprah Winfrey Reveals Her Long-Lost Half-Sister

Comment | 2139 days ago
Admitting that she was left 'speechless' upon learning the existence of Patricia, the queen of daytime talk show shares, 'It's not something I ever thought would happen to me.' Read More
Oprah Winfrey Sets to Be Piers Morgan's First TV Show Guest

Oprah Winfrey Sets to Be Piers Morgan's First TV Show Guest

Comment | 2157 days ago
Replacing the legendary 'Larry King Live' with his 'Piers Morgan Tonight', the British journalist is delighted to be kicking off the show with such a high-profile guest. Read More
Oprah Winfrey: I Can Do Anything

Oprah Winfrey: I Can Do Anything

Comment | 2171 days ago
The queen of daytime talk show insists she enjoys the freedom her own TV channel gives her because she can make her own dreams come true as well as others'. Read More
Hugh Jackman Injured His Eye on 'The Oprah Winfrey Show' Australia's Set

Hugh Jackman Injured His Eye on 'The Oprah Winfrey Show' Australia's Set

Comment | 2181 days ago
When filming the show's special in the Sydney Opera House, Hugh emerged with a cut over his right eye after failing to stop as he glided to the stage on a flying fox zipline. Read More

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | Next