Patti Smith

Birth Name :

Patricia Lee Smith

Birth Date :

December 30, 1946

Birth Place :

Chicago, Illinois, USA

Popular for :

Single "Because the Night" from album "Easter" (1978)

Patti Smith Related News

Title of R.E.M.'s New Album Comes From Patti Smith

Title of R.E.M.'s New Album Comes From Patti Smith

Comment | 2036 days ago
Guitarist Peter Buck reveals that the 'People Have the Power' singer suggested 'Collapse into Now' when she came to record her vocals for the album's closing track 'Blue'. Read More

Hip-Hop Pioneers Honored in Hall of Fame

Comment | 3393 days ago
Hip-hop pioneers, Grandmaster Flash and The Furious Five, were the first rap artists to be inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame along with other fellow musicians. Read More

Patti Smith Album and Single