Tobey Maguire News

Birth Name :

Tobias Vincent Maguire

Birth Date :

June 27, 1975

Birth Place :

Santa Monica, California, USA

Popular for :

As Spider-Man/Peter Parker in "Spider-Man" trilogy

Tobey Maguire Related News


1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | Next
Tobey Maguire Not Bilbo Baggins of 'The Hobbit'

Tobey Maguire Not Bilbo Baggins of 'The Hobbit'

Comment | 2445 days ago
Director Guillermo del Toro has slammed down flying rumors suggesting that the 'Spider-Man' actor has been cast in the lead role of the J.R.R. Tolkien's adaptation. Read More
Tobey Maguire No Longer Involved in 'Spider-Man' Series

Tobey Maguire No Longer Involved in 'Spider-Man' Series

Comment | 2452 days ago
Scrapping 'Spider-Man 4' and planning a reboot to the blockbuster hit, Sony Pictures has decided to replace the 34-year-old actor with possibly someone younger. Read More
Tobey Maguire Never Speaks to Guillermo del Toro for 'The Hobbit'

Tobey Maguire Never Speaks to Guillermo del Toro for 'The Hobbit'

Comment | 2479 days ago
The 34-year-old actor himself shut down the rumor suggesting he will play in 'The Hobbit', saying that he's never been approached by the producers about the film. Read More
Tobey Maguire Not Swinging to 'The Hobbit'

Tobey Maguire Not Swinging to 'The Hobbit'

Comment | 2480 days ago
Responding to the flying rumor that the star of 'Spider-Man 4' is in talks to play Bilbo Baggins in 'The Hobbit', his publicist insists the story is a false one. Read More
Tobey Maguire Not Reluctant to Return in 'Spider-Man 4'

Tobey Maguire Not Reluctant to Return in 'Spider-Man 4'

Comment | 2495 days ago
Confirming that he is willing to take part in the new 'Spider-Man' film franchise, the Kirsten Dunst's co-star says he wants to develop his Spider-Man character and his alter ego Peter Parker. Read More
Sam Raimi Talks About Tobey Maguire's 'Spider-Man 4' Villain

Sam Raimi Talks About Tobey Maguire's 'Spider-Man 4' Villain

Comment | 2543 days ago
'We're trying to choose a villain based on who would be the proper counter to that [Peter Parker's] growth,' says Sam Raimi when talking about the possible villain in Tobey Maguire's 'Spider-Man 4'. Read More
Tobey Maguire to Start Filming 'Spider-Man 4' in March 2010

Tobey Maguire to Start Filming 'Spider-Man 4' in March 2010

Comment | 2546 days ago
Tobey Maguire is expected to reprise his role as Peter Parker and reunite with Kirsten Dunst, who plays his on-screen lover Mary Jane Watson, on 'Spider-Man 4' set in March 2010. Read More
Name of Tobey Maguire's Son Announced

Name of Tobey Maguire's Son Announced

Comment | 2644 days ago
A representative for Tobey Maguire has made public the name of the 'Spider-Man' star's second child, who was born on May 8. Read More

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | Next