Tyler Perry

Birth Name :

Emmitt R. Perry, Jr.

Birth Date :

September 13, 1969

Birth Place :

New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Popular for :

As Daddy' Charles/Mable 'Madea Simmons in "Diary of a Mad Black Woman" (2002)

Tyler Perry Picture

Tyler Perry Related News

2011 NAACP Image Awards: Tyler Perry Wins Top Honors in Movie and TV

2011 NAACP Image Awards: Tyler Perry Wins Top Honors in Movie and TV

Comment | 2006 days ago
Tyler's drama film, 'For Colored Girls', takes home three kudos from the 42nd Annual NAACP Image Awards, while his TV series, 'House of Payne', nails Outstanding Comedy Series. Read More
Tyler Perry Becomes the Star in 'True Grit' and 'The King's Speech' Spoof Posters

Tyler Perry Becomes the Star in 'True Grit' and 'The King's Speech' Spoof Posters

Comment | 2031 days ago
After inserting his Madea to the one-sheet of 'Black Swan' and 'The Godfather', Lionsgate continues ripping off other Oscar-nominated films to promote 'Madea's Big Happy Family'. Read More
Justin Timberlake Earns Movie Nomination at 2011 NAACP Image Awards

Justin Timberlake Earns Movie Nomination at 2011 NAACP Image Awards

Comment | 2057 days ago
The 'SexyBack' singer is up for Outstanding Supporting Actor thanks to his role in 'The Social Network', while Tyler Perry dominates with 'Why Did I Get Married Too?' and 'For Colored Girls'. Read More